version français
Logout
Conatct Us
2018 Explore Canada Awards of Excellence: Finalists Announced
 

[image]

 

 

The Explore Canada Awards of Excellence recognise contributions to storytelling that inspire travellers to explore Canada.

Earlier this year, this celebration of stellar content invited Canadian and international entrants – from journalists and influencers to photographers and videographers – to submit their inspired travel tales. In 2018, 11 media awards will be granted to recognize outstanding work published in each of Destination Canada’s international markets and Canada. A twelfth award will also be granted to a member of the Canadian tourism industry in recognition of excellence in media relations and storytelling.

After reviewing over 250 high-quality entries with great care and consideration, we are pleased to share the finalists in each category:

Australia: 

  • Amanda Woods for “Polar bear walking tours with Churchill Wild in Canada” in Escape, News Corp
  • Craig Tansley for “Red Mountain Resort: Canada’s last great ski town” in Traveller, Fairfax Media
  • Guru Productions for “Explore Canada: Grizzly Bears” aired on Channel 9

The finalist entries above will be judged by Ms. Erin O’Dwyer, award-winning Australian journalist and University of Sydney lecturer.

Canada:

  • David Webb for “Arctic Incognita” in Explore Magazine
  • Jenn Smith Nelson for “Sea wolf a highlight of B.C. travel experience that combines nature and Indigenous culture” in The Toronto Star
  • Jennifer Bain, “Mummer’s the Word” in The Toronto Star

The finalist entries above will be judged by the Emerging Media and Media Relations team at WestJet.

China:

  • Jiangchuan Qian for 美食美酒带你去旅行 第三季 加拿大魁北克站 / “Travel with food and wine” on Youku
  • Shawn Ong for 高以翔:落基山里的王子 / “The Great Outdoors” in Conde Nast Traveler 
  • Yuxin Liu for XFun吃货俱乐部 / “XFun Foodie” on IQIYI

The finalist entries above will be judged by Dr. Wolfgang Georg Arlt, Director of the China Outbound Tourism Research Institute.

France:

  • Christophe Migeon for “Abitibi-Témiscamingue, l’été indien” / “Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Indian Summer” in Figaro Magazine
  • Elisa Detrez & Max Coquard for “1 minute au Nouveau-Brunswick 2.0” / “1 minute in New-Brunswick 2.0” on Bestjobers
  • Jean-Claude Urbain for “Héroïques en Amérique” / “Heroes in America” in Nord Littoral

The finalist entries above will be judged by Mr. Philippe Guersan of Le Quotidien du Tourisme and long-time tourism industry advocate.

Germany:

  • Jörg Michel for “Real Bone Work” in MERIAN
  • Karl Teuschl for “My Dream Trip to Canada – Snorkeling with Whales” aired on ARD National Public TV
  • Oliver Gerhard for “Call of the Wild” in Edelweiss Magazine

The finalist entries above will be judged by Ms.Tamina Kallert, journalist, TV presenter and anchor of the TV travel magazine “Wunderschön!” on WDR.

India:

  • Kareena Gianani for “One in a Thousand” in National Geographic Traveller
  • Salil Deshpande for “A Few Degrees Cooler” in Conde Nast Traveller
  • Sonia Nazareth for “Titanic City” in the Hindustan Times

The finalist entries above will be judged by Dr. Sanjay Ranade, Head of Department, Communication & Journalism, University of Mumbai.

Japan:

  • Satomi Kurabayashi for 感嘆のカナダ / “Stunning Journey in Canada” in CREA Traveller Magazine
  • Shigeyuki Inage (NHK), Kota Kawamura and Yasushu Koyama (NHK Enterprises, Inc.), Nobuko Yonezawa and Ayakon Kon (Air Media, Inc.), and Junko Koyama (Freelance) for 有村架純 カナダ大自然の旅 / “Exploring Nature in Canada” aired on NHK
  • Toshiyuki Hirama and Yoshie Noguchi for カナダ知られざる建国150年の物語 / “Story of Canada 150 – Heart of Canada” in SINRA Magazine

The finalist entries above will be judged by Mr. Tatsuo Gunji, journalist and former President and CEO of NHK Educational.

Mexico:

  • Alan Amper Ajzen for “Looking for the footprint” in Travel + Leisure Mexico
  • Javier Mendoza for “Travel with Friends, Toronto” aired on EstiloDF News
  • Francisco Ortega for “Keep the Arctic Cool” on Discovery Channel

The finalist entries above will be judged by Ms. Gabriela Hernandez Merino, web communications and media expert at the Canadian embassy in Mexico.

South Korea:

  • Eunsook Kim (writer), Eungbok Lee (director) and Beomrae Kim (executive producer) for “도깨비” / “Goblin” aired on tvN
  • Seungha Cho for “영하 36도 밤하늘 신들의 축제가 시작됐다” / “36 Below Zero, Feast of Gods Just Started” in Dong-A Ilbo
  • Taewoo Hur for “캐나다 프레리의 한복판에서” / “In the Middle of the Canadian Prairies” on LonelyPlanet

The finalist entries above will be judged by Mr. MooSeung Yang, Chairman of KATA (Korean Association of Travel Agents).

United Kingdom:

  • April Orcutt for “The Protectors of Canada’s Sacred Islands” for BBC Travel
  • Lisa Young for “The Biggest Drop in the World” in Trail Magazine
  • Mike MacEacheran for “Nevermind the hypothermia: easy winter adventures in the Yukon” on Lonely Planet

The finalist entries above will be judged by Mr. Charlie Hampton, Founding Director and CCO of Pembroke and Rye.

United States:

  • Elaine Glusac for “A Great Ride” in Private Clubs Magazine
  • Eric Lucas for “Magnificent Mosaic: Canada celebrates its rich multicultural heritage” in WestWays Magazine
  • Heather Greenwood Davis for “Canada Forever: The Ultimate Canada Holiday for Every Month” on SmarterTravel

The finalist entries above will be judged by Mr. Michael Halminen, Creative Lead at Google.

Industry:

  • Fogo Island Inn for “Canada’s Fogo Island Inn and Fluevog Have Made a Vow”
  • Tourisme Montréal for “J’ai changé”
  • Tourism Richmond for “Asian Food Beckons in Canada”

The finalists above will be judged by Mr. John Wiltshire, President and CEO of the Canadian Marketing Association.

Media winners will be announced online in September and the industry winner will be announced at this year’s GoMedia Canada in Calgary, Alberta.

About Destination Canada
Privacy Policy
Mobile version
YouTube Twitter Facebook YouTube Twitter Facebook YouTube Twitter Facebook Home CTC Media Centre CTC Media Centre CTC Media Centre Calgary Travel Alberta